In Zaragoza, Spain, the Georgian national team successfully competed in the mathematics and information technology section of ICYR 2022. The teams of our schools were led by Mamuka Meskhishvili and Irma Meskhishvili.
Georgian students participating in the congress, Maria Niedens, Nikoloz Abashidze, Giorgi Shashiashvili, Giorgi Mamaladze, Giorgi Melikidze, Davit Mirzoiani, Nia Gergeshelidze, Tornike Kartkhia, who presented their research projects, were awarded the highest quality certificates.
At the end of the event, the young people visited the sights of the city: Basilica of Our Lady, Zaragoza Cathedral, Aljaferia Palace, Troubadour Tower, San Pablo de Zaragoza Church, Goya Museum rich in works of art.
The young people also visited the sights of the city of Barcelona, took a walk in the central part of Barcelona and the Catalonia Square - Plaça de Catalunya; They visited Antonio Gaudi's masterpiece, the magical Park Güell; They visited the Sagrada Familia, a temple of amazing beauty, the main creation of Antonio Gaudi. which the Spanish architect spent 40 years of his life, but could not finish; They visited the Casa Batlló created by the same architect - a wonderful creation; They also visited Camp Nou, the dream stadium of all young people, which is the biggest football stadium in Europe.
In order to participate in future international activities, students in clubs in our schools are actively working, because we systematically receive invitations from the organizers of various conferences, Olympiads and exhibitions.